Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บGAINESVILLE ELEM.

GAINESVILLE ELEM.

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
GAINESVILLE, Missouri ยท GAINESVILLE R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students292
Student:Teacher10.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch80%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
292
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
80%+25.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GAINESVILLE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in GAINESVILLE, Missouri. The school enrolls 292 students. It is part of the GAINESVILLE R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
292 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictGAINESVILLE R-V
County29153
CityGAINESVILLE
ZIP65655
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291260000525

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment292
White99.3%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
99.3%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)