Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บBOURBON MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOURBON MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 5โ€“8
BOURBON, Missouri ยท CRAWFORD CO. R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students238
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
238
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
44%-10.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5โ€“8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BOURBON MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 5โ€“8 in BOURBON, Missouri. The school enrolls 238 students. It is part of the CRAWFORD CO. R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
238 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span5โ€“8
DistrictCRAWFORD CO. R-I
County29055
CityBOURBON
ZIP65441
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290564001699

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment238
White91.6%
Hispanic / Latino0.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.6%
Hispanic
0.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)