Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บAURORA HIGH

AURORA HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
AURORA, Missouri ยท AURORA R-VIII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students550
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
550
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
60%+5.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

AURORA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in AURORA, Missouri. The school enrolls 550 students. It is part of the AURORA R-VIII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictAURORA R-VIII
County29109
CityAURORA
ZIP65605
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290402000031

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment550
White76.9%
Hispanic / Latino15.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.9%
Hispanic
15.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)