Utah›Schools›Dixie Middle

Dixie Middle

PublicGrades 8–9
ST GEORGE, Utah · Washington District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students844
Student:Teacher26.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
844
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
33%+0.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Dixie Middle is a public other serving grades 8–9 in ST GEORGE, Utah. The school enrolls 844 students. It is part of the Washington District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span8–9
DistrictWashington District
County49053
CityST GEORGE
ZIP84770
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490114000805

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment844
White68.1%
Hispanic / Latino24.8%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.1%
Hispanic
24.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)