Wyomingβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJackson Elementary

Jackson Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Jackson, Wyoming Β· Teton County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students319
Student:Teacher7.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
319
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
26%-19.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Jackson Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Jackson, Wyoming. The school enrolls 319 students. It is part of the Teton County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictTeton County School District #1
County56039
CityJackson
ZIP83001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560583000313

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment319
White67.1%
Hispanic / Latino28.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.1%
Hispanic
28.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)