South Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPendleton High

Pendleton High

PublicGrades 9–12
Anderson, South Carolina Β· Anderson 04
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students924
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
924
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
62%-14.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Pendleton High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Anderson, South Carolina. The school enrolls 924 students. It is part of the Anderson 04 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAnderson 04
County45007
CityAnderson
ZIP29625
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450087000094

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment924
White73.4%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American15.4%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.4%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
15.4%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)