South Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGordon Elementary

Gordon Elementary

PublicGrades 4–5
Dillon, South Carolina Β· Dillon 04
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students351
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
351
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Gordon Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in Dillon, South Carolina. The school enrolls 351 students. It is part of the Dillon 04 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictDillon 04
County45033
CityDillon
ZIP29536
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450192000383

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment351
White16.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American68.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.2%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
68.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)