South Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBerkeley High

Berkeley High

PublicGrades 9–12
Moncks Corner, South Carolina Β· Berkeley 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,047
Student:Teacher18.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch69%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
2,047
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
69%-7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Berkeley High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Moncks Corner, South Carolina. The school enrolls 2,047 students. It is part of the Berkeley 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBerkeley 01
County45015
CityMoncks Corner
ZIP29461
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450117000174

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,047
White42.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.3%
Black / African American41.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.1%
Hispanic
8.3%
Black
41.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)