New Mexico›Schools›CARRIZOZO HIGH

CARRIZOZO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
CARRIZOZO, New Mexico · CARRIZOZO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students47
Student:Teacher7.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
47
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CARRIZOZO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in CARRIZOZO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 47 students. It is part of the CARRIZOZO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCARRIZOZO
County35027
CityCARRIZOZO
ZIP88301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350033000177

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment47
White38.3%
Hispanic / Latino53.2%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.3%
Hispanic
53.2%
Black
8.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)