South Carolina›Schools›Gordon Elementary

Gordon Elementary

PublicGrades 4–5
Dillon, South Carolina · Dillon 04
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students351
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
351
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Gordon Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in Dillon, South Carolina. The school enrolls 351 students. It is part of the Dillon 04 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictDillon 04
County45033
CityDillon
ZIP29536
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450192000383

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment351
White16.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American68.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.2%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
68.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)