South Carolina›Schools›Riverside Middle

Riverside Middle

PublicGrades 7–8
Pendleton, South Carolina · Anderson 04
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students453
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
453
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
64%-11.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Riverside Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Pendleton, South Carolina. The school enrolls 453 students. It is part of the Anderson 04 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictAnderson 04
County45007
CityPendleton
ZIP29670
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450087001326

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment453
White73.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American13.9%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.1%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
13.9%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)