Wisconsin›Schools›Cooper Elementary

Cooper Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Milwaukee School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students447
Student:Teacher18.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
447
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
56%+13.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cooper Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 447 students. It is part of the Milwaukee School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictMilwaukee School District
County55079
CityMilwaukee
ZIP53221
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550960001144

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment447
White30.0%
Hispanic / Latino35.1%
Black / African American17.9%
Asian9.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.0%
Hispanic
35.1%
Black
17.9%
Asian
9.4%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)