South Carolina›Schools›Seneca High

Seneca High

PublicGrades 9–12
Seneca, South Carolina · Oconee 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,051
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
1,051
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
70%-6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Seneca High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Seneca, South Carolina. The school enrolls 1,051 students. It is part of the Oconee 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictOconee 01
County45073
CitySeneca
ZIP29678
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450306000841

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,051
White58.3%
Hispanic / Latino12.5%
Black / African American20.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.3%
Hispanic
12.5%
Black
20.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)