New Mexico›Schools›WAGON MOUND HIGH

WAGON MOUND HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
WAGON MOUND, New Mexico · WAGON MOUND
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students29
Student:Teacher4.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
29
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

WAGON MOUND HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in WAGON MOUND, New Mexico. The school enrolls 29 students. It is part of the WAGON MOUND district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictWAGON MOUND
County35033
CityWAGON MOUND
ZIP87752
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350273000612

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment29
White3.4%
Hispanic / Latino86.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.4%
Hispanic
86.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)