New Mexico›Schools›LOVING HIGH

LOVING HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
LOVING, New Mexico · LOVING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students225
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
225
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
95%+8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

LOVING HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in LOVING, New Mexico. The school enrolls 225 students. It is part of the LOVING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictLOVING
County35015
CityLOVING
ZIP88256
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350171000443

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment225
White27.1%
Hispanic / Latino70.2%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.1%
Hispanic
70.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)