New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSTONE ELEMENTARY

STONE ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
HOBBS, New Mexico Β· HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students429
Student:Teacher18.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
50%-36.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STONE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHOBBS
County35025
CityHOBBS
ZIP88240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350126000667

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White28.4%
Hispanic / Latino66.2%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.4%
Hispanic
66.2%
Black
2.1%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)