Oklahomaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMCLOUD ES

MCLOUD ES

PublicGrades 2–3
McLoud, Oklahoma Β· MCLOUD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students212
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
212
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
76%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MCLOUD ES is a public elementary serving grades 2–3 in McLoud, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 212 students. It is part of the MCLOUD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
212 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–3
DistrictMCLOUD
County40125
CityMcLoud
ZIP74851
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401956000931

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment212
White53.3%
Hispanic / Latino14.6%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races24.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.3%
Hispanic
14.6%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
24.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)