New Mexico›Schools›WD CARROLL ELEMENTARY

WD CARROLL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–3
BERNALILLO, New Mexico · BERNALILLO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students399
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
399
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WD CARROLL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in BERNALILLO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 399 students. It is part of the BERNALILLO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictBERNALILLO
County35043
CityBERNALILLO
ZIP87004
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350021000728

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment399
White3.5%
Hispanic / Latino73.2%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native18.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.5%
Hispanic
73.2%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)