Wisconsin›Schools›Onalaska High

Onalaska High

PublicGrades 9–12
Onalaska, Wisconsin · Onalaska School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students925
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch27%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
925
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
27%-15pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Onalaska High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Onalaska, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 925 students. It is part of the Onalaska School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictOnalaska School District
County55063
CityOnalaska
ZIP54650
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551101001447

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment925
White69.8%
Hispanic / Latino6.3%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian13.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.8%
Hispanic
6.3%
Black
2.2%
Asian
13.6%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)