Kansas›Schools›Quincy Elem

Quincy Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Topeka, Kansas · Topeka Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students142
Student:Teacher9.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
142
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
92%+41.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Quincy Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Topeka, Kansas. The school enrolls 142 students. It is part of the Topeka Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
142 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTopeka Public Schools
County20177
CityTopeka
ZIP66608
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201226001459

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment142
White41.5%
Hispanic / Latino36.6%
Black / African American9.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.5%
Hispanic
36.6%
Black
9.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
10.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)