California›Schools›Del Sol High

Del Sol High

PublicRegularHodnotky 9–12
Oxnard, California · Oxnard Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti808
ST poměr19.6:1
FRL87%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
808
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+22pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Del Sol High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Oxnard, California. The school enrolls 808 students. It is part of the Oxnard Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňHigh
Grade Span9–12
Obvod Oxnard Union High
County6111
Město město Oxnard
ZIP93030
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID062927014686

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment808
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino94.1%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
94.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)