Michigan›Schools›Long Elementary School

Long Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
DEARBORN, Michigan · Dearborn City School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students238
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch79%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
238
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
79%+24.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Long Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DEARBORN, Michigan. The school enrolls 238 students. It is part of the Dearborn City School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
238 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDearborn City School District
County26163
CityDEARBORN
ZIP48124
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261160004607

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment238
White73.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American13.9%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.9%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
13.9%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)