New Mexico›Schools›HATCH VALLEY HIGH

HATCH VALLEY HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
HATCH, New Mexico · HATCH VALLEY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students367
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
367
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
98%+10.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

HATCH VALLEY HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HATCH, New Mexico. The school enrolls 367 students. It is part of the HATCH VALLEY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictHATCH VALLEY
County35013
CityHATCH
ZIP87937
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350123000344

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment367
White3.0%
Hispanic / Latino97.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.0%
Hispanic
97.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)