New Mexico›Schools›EAGLE NEST MIDDLE

EAGLE NEST MIDDLE

PublicGrades 5–8
EAGLE NEST, New Mexico · CIMARRON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students57
Student:Teacher8.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
57
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EAGLE NEST MIDDLE is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in EAGLE NEST, New Mexico. The school enrolls 57 students. It is part of the CIMARRON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
57 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictCIMARRON
County35007
CityEAGLE NEST
ZIP87718
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350048000302

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment57
White54.4%
Hispanic / Latino35.1%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.4%
Hispanic
35.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)