At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Central Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 491 students. It is part of the Tracy Joint Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictTracy Joint Unified
County6077
CityTracy
ZIP95376
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060004707383
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment491
White7.3%
Hispanic / Latino74.9%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian10.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races3.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
7.3%
Hispanic
74.9%
Black
3.1%
Asian
10.4%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.