California›Schools›Discovery Elementary

Discovery Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Fruitvale Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́706
ST ratio 20.4:1
FRL66%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
706
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
66%+1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Discovery Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 706 students. It is part of the Fruitvale Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe Fruitvale Elementary
County6029
Ìlú Ìlú Bakersfield
ZIP93308
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID061470010222
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment706
White37.3%
Hispanic / Latino50.6%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian6.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.3%
Hispanic
50.6%
Black
2.1%
Asian
6.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)