California›Schools›Longfellow Elementary

Longfellow Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 904
Tỷ lệ ST 28.2:1
FRL41%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
904
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
41%-24.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
28.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 904 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
28.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–5
Quận Quận Long Beach Unified
County6037
Thành phố thành phốLong Beach
ZIP90807
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID062250002737
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment904
White21.0%
Hispanic / Latino41.0%
Black / African American15.6%
Asian11.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.0%
Hispanic
41.0%
Black
15.6%
Asian
11.8%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)