Grove

PublicRegularCharter'ı CharterNotlar Notlar 7–12
Redlands, California · Grove District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 262
ST oranı13.8:1
FRL23%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
262
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
23%-42.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Grove is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Redlands, California. The school enrolls 262 students. It is part of the Grove District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviHigh
Grade Span7–12
Bölge BölgesiGrove District
County6071
Şehir şehriRedlands
ZIP92373
Charter School Yes
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)61.8%
NCES School ID060220108292
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment262
White46.2%
Hispanic / Latino29.4%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian9.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.2%
Hispanic
29.4%
Black
4.2%
Asian
9.9%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)