California›Schools›Brandon Elementary

Brandon Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Goleta, California · Goleta Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 429
ST Ratio 20.4:1
FRL42%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
42%-23.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Brandon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Goleta, California. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the Goleta Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Regular
Lugar LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Distrito ng DistritoGoleta Union Elementary
County6083
City CityGoleta
ZIP93117
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061551006622
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White37.8%
Hispanic / Latino48.0%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.8%
Hispanic
48.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)