At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
456
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
47%-6.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Bottenfield Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Champaign, Illinois. The school enrolls 456 students. It is part of the Champaign CUSD 4 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictChampaign CUSD 4
County17019
CityChampaign
ZIP61820
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170942000543
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment456
White37.5%
Hispanic / Latino7.5%
Black / African American31.8%
Asian12.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
37.5%
Hispanic
7.5%
Black
31.8%
Asian
12.1%
Two+
11.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.