Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
541
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
24%-29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

White Eagle Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Naperville, Illinois. The school enrolls 541 students. It is part of the Indian Prairie CUSD 204 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictIndian Prairie CUSD 204
County17043
CityNaperville
ZIP60564
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174169001420

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment541
White30.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian51.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.3%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
8.5%
Asian
51.2%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)