California›Schools›Edison Elementary

Edison Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–8
Ontario, California · Ontario-Montclair
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들736
ST 비례25.9:1
FRL73%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
736
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
73%+7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Edison Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Ontario, California. The school enrolls 736 students. It is part of the Ontario-Montclair district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.9:1 — larger classes than typical

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–8
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Ontario-Montclair
County6071
시티Ontario
ZIP91764
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID062847004395
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment736
White10.6%
Hispanic / Latino76.4%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian8.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.6%
Hispanic
76.4%
Black
1.2%
Asian
8.2%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)