California›Schools›Esplanade Elementary

Esplanade Elementary

PublicRegularÉrtékek 0–6
Orange, California · Orange Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Tanítványok 288
ST arány21.8:1
FRL95%
I. cím INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
95%+29.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Esplanade Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Orange, California. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Orange Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fontos tények

SectorPublic
IskolatípusRegular
A szint LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
A körzetben.Orange Unified
County6059
A város a városban.Orange
ZIP92869
A Charter School No
A mágneses iskola.No
I. cím INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062865004427
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White3.5%
Hispanic / Latino88.9%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian4.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.5%
Hispanic
88.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
4.5%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)