California›Schools›Smiley Elementary

Smiley Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Redlands, California · Redlands Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich634
ST Ratio25.4:1
FRL57%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
634
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
57%-8.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Smiley Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redlands, California. The school enrolls 634 students. It is part of the Redlands Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Sgìre SgìreRedlands Unified
County6071
Bha am baile-mòr Redlands
ZIP92373
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063207004947
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment634
White20.2%
Hispanic / Latino55.0%
Black / African American7.6%
Asian9.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.2%
Hispanic
55.0%
Black
7.6%
Asian
9.5%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)