California›Schools›Barton Elementary

Barton Elementary

PublicRegularLes notes 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 418
Ratio ST26.1:1
FRL80%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
418
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
80%+14.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Barton Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 418 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'écoleRegular
Niveau NiveauPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictLong Beach Unified
County6037
La ville CityLong Beach
ZIP90807
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062250002698
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment418
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino53.1%
Black / African American25.6%
Asian12.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
53.1%
Black
25.6%
Asian
12.0%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)