At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
120
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
63%+9.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
30.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Coolidge Alternative Program is a public high serving grades 6–12 in COOLIDGE, Arizona. The school enrolls 120 students. It is part of the Coolidge Unified District (4442) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
30:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictCoolidge Unified District (4442)
County4021
CityCOOLIDGE
ZIP85128
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040232003449
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment120
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino42.5%
Black / African American15.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
21.7%
Hispanic
42.5%
Black
15.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
11.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.