At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
506
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
66%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Pemberton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Salisbury, Maryland. The school enrolls 506 students. It is part of the Wicomico County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWicomico County Public Schools
County24045
CitySalisbury
ZIP21801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240069001310
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment506
White24.5%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American56.7%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races7.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
24.5%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
56.7%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.