Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
555
Total Enrollment
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Dedham Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Dedham, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 555 students. It is part of the Dedham district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDedham
County25021
CityDedham
ZIP02026
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250405000551

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment555
White60.5%
Hispanic / Latino21.3%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.5%
Hispanic
21.3%
Black
9.9%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)