California›Schools›Sequoia Elementary

Sequoia Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Santa Rosa, California · Rincon Valley Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان414
نسبت ST24.4:1
FRL23%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
23%-42.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sequoia Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Santa Rosa, California. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Rincon Valley Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.4:1 — larger classes than typical

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ضلعRincon Valley Union Elementary
County6097
شهر شهرSanta Rosa
ZIP95409
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063264005081
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White63.5%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
63.5%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
1.0%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
14.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)