Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
1,139
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
22%-31.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Skinner Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 1,139 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60607
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993001096

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,139
White25.6%
Hispanic / Latino13.3%
Black / African American25.8%
Asian27.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.6%
Hispanic
13.3%
Black
25.8%
Asian
27.8%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)