California›Schools›Ruus Elementary

Ruus Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–6
Hayward, California · Hayward Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti361
ST poměr23.3:1
FRL78%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
361
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ruus Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Hayward, California. The school enrolls 361 students. It is part of the Hayward Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Obvod Hayward Unified
County6001
Město město Hayward
ZIP94540
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061674002129
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment361
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino63.7%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian19.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.8%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
63.7%
Black
3.6%
Asian
19.9%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)