California›Schools›Halldale Elementary

Halldale Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–5
Torrance, California · Los Angeles Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti425
ST poměr19.3:1
FRL86%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
425
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
86%+20.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Halldale Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Torrance, California. The school enrolls 425 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod Los Angeles Unified
County6037
Město město Torrance
ZIP90501
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)91%
NCES School ID062271003063
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment425
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino70.1%
Black / African American6.6%
Asian12.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
70.1%
Black
6.6%
Asian
12.5%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)